Effective Date: March 1, 2021
Last Updated: March 31, 2021


Airspace is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy helps you understand how Airspace Technologies Inc. (“Airspace”), our affiliates, and subsidiaries collect, use, and share your Personal Information when you engage with us online or offline, such as when you visit our website (“Website”) (airspace.com), download our mobile application (“Mobile App”), or use our logistics and shipping services (collectively referred to as our "Services").

 

Quick Reference Guide

1. What Information We Collect

2. Our Cookie Policy

3. Who We Disclose Your Information To

4. Information Regarding Children

5. Your Privacy Rights

5.1. California Specific Rights

6. European Privacy Rights

7. Legal Disclaimer

8. External Links

9. Updates to the Privacy Policy

10. Questions and Contact Us

11. Airspace B.V. Terms & Conditions of Services


1. What Information We Collect


We collect information that identifies, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information does not include publicly available information in government records or any data that has been deidentified, aggregated, or otherwise anonymized. If you are located in the in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or United Kingdom (“UK”) publicly available information in government records is considered Personal Information. If you are located in the EEA or UK, please see the section below titled European Privacy Rights for more information.


The following discusses the categories of Personal Information we collect, the sources we collect information from, and the business or commercial purposes we use your Personal Information. We also may share any data collected on our website, app, platform, and anywhere else we collect your information with third parties to perform services on our behalf.


1.1 When You Visit Our Website


We may collect the following Personal Information directly from your activity on our Website:


• Personal identifiers, such as your email address if you enter this information to subscribe to our blog
• Geolocation information, such as your IP address, which links to the region you reside in when you visit our Website
• Commercial information, such as information about the Services you use
• Internet and network information, such as the browser you used, as described in more detail in the next section, “How We Use Cookies”
• Inferences and preferences, such as your communications preferences, and other inferences drawn


We use this information to understand how we can exceed your expectations, improve and customize our Services, and evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We also may share any data collected with third parties to perform services on our behalf.


1.2 When You Register For Our Services


When you register with us to use our Services, we collect the following Personal Information directly from you:


• Personal identifiers, such as name, phone number, email address, and shipping address
• Professional or employment-related information, such as your company name and job title
• Account information, such as your username and password


We use your Personal Information to manage your account and provide you with access to our App and Services.


1.3 When You Use Our Services


When you use our Services, we collect the following Personal Information from you:

• Personal identifiers, such as name, phone number, email address, signature, and shipping address
• Professional or employment-related information, such as your company name and job title
• Commercial information, such as your purchase history, items shipped, or similar information
• Medical information, we may collect medical history or treatment information if you provide this information in connection with your time-sensitive shipment or delivery
• Financial information, such as your payment card information and billing address
• Inferences and preferences, we collect information about your communications and delivery preferences or any other information you provide in connection with your shipment

The main reason we use your Personal Information is to fulfill your time-critical shipments, process your payments, and otherwise run our day-to-day operations. We also use your information to provide you with receipts or shipping confirmations, deliver shipment updates, and communicate with you about your shipment and our Services.

1.4 When You Download Our Mobile App


When you download our Mobile App to track your shipment, we collect the following information directly from you:


• Personal identifiers, such as name, phone number, email address, and shipping address
• Commercial information, such as your purchase history, items shipped, or similar information
• Account information, such as your username and password


We use your Personal Information to manage your account and provide easy access to real-time updates about your shipments. We may also use this information to communicate with you about your shipments and our Services.


1.5 If You Request a Demo


If you fill out our online web form to request a demonstration of our Services and platform, we collect the following Personal Information from you:


• Personal identifiers, such as name, email address, and phone number
• Professional or employment-related information, such as your company name and job title

We use this information to contact you about our Services, for relevant marketing purposes, and to schedule your demonstration.


1.6 If You Contact Us


If you contact us by filling out our online web form or by calling our customer service line, we may collect the following Personal Information:


• Personal identifiers, such as name, account number, email address, or phone number
• Commercial information, such as information about your shipment, items, or similar information
• Inferences and preferences, such as your feedback or other information you may provide


We use this information to provide customer service, respond to your requests for help, comments, or concerns, for relevant marketing purposes, and to improve our Services.


1.7 If You Input Your Information Anywhere on our Website


If you fill out any online web form, for instance to download a white paper, we may collect the following personal information:


• Personal identifiers, such as name, email address, and phone number
• Professional or employment-related information, such as your company name and job title

We use this information to provide you with the asset, for relevant marketing purposes, and to contact you with more Airspace services information.


2. Our Cookie Policy


Our Website uses cookies, pixels, and similar tracking technologies (“Cookies”) to provide, customize, evaluate, improve, and secure our Services. A Cookie is a small piece of text that is placed on your website browser when you visit a website. Some Cookies are only stored temporarily and destroyed each time you close your web browser. Our Website also uses persistent Cookies, which do not delete when you close your browser and may collect and store data for a set period of time after you’ve left our Website. You can find out more about Cookies in general and how they work at Cookiepedia.


2.1 How We Use Cookies


We use Cookies for the following purposes:


• Website Functionality: Cookies help us run our Website securely and enable basic functions like page navigation.
• Performance and Analytics: Cookies help us analyze how you interact with our Website. These cookies enable us to monitor and improve website performance, services, and your experience.
• Advertisements: Cookies allow us to deliver advertisements that are meaningful to you. Our third party advertising partners may use Cookies to build a profile of your interests, deliver relevant advertising on other websites, and measure the efficiency of the advertisements.


2.2 How to Manage Cookies


If you wish to prevent Cookies from tracking your activity on our Website or visits across multiple websites, you can set your browser to block certain Cookies or notify you when a Cookie is set. If you block Cookies, certain features on our website may not work. For more information on how you can customize your browser’s Cookie setting please visit the link to your web browser below:


Google Chrome
Safari
Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox


3. Who We Disclose Your Information To


We may share your Personal Information with vendors, service providers, or other third parties under the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:


• With service providers, contractors, and agents. We may share your Personal Information with third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, data analysis, or customer service and support. These service providers may access your personal data and are required to use it solely to provide our requested service.
• With our marketing partners. We rely on other third parties to help us audit the quality and effectiveness of advertisements, to serve advertisements or marketing material, provide analytic services, and similar services. We may share some of your information with these marketing partners so they can perform these functions.
• With your permission. With your consent or at your request, we may share information to third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy.


4. Information Regarding Children


Our Website and Services are intended for users who are 13 years or older. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years old. If we become aware that we have collected information from a child under 13 years old, we will delete such information from our records. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe your child has given us information and you did not provide consent, please contact us at 844-208-3330 or info@airspace.com.


5. Your Privacy Rights


The following describes the rights and choices that may be available to you in regard to your Personal Information:

Please note: Airspace does not provide services or directly collect data from consumers. As a service provider of logistics and delivery services to other businesses (our “customers”), we may receive Personal Information about consumers from our customers in the course of providing our Services.


5.1. California Specific Rights


If you are a California resident, you may have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).


These rights do not currently apply to you if Airspace collected Personal Information from you acting in your capacity as an owner, director, officer, employee, or contractors of a business (“B2B Customers”). Further, these rights do not apply to you if we collected your Personal Information through your role as an owner, director, officer, employee, or contractor of one of our delivery business partners (“Agents”).


Additionally, if we collected Personal Information about you in your role as an applicant, employee, or other independent contractor this Policy does not apply to you. Please contact Human Resources at [insert contact information for HR] if you have questions about Personal Information related to your application or work with Airspace. If you are an individual providing driving services to Airspace (“Commander”), this notice does not apply to you. We collect personal information about our Commanders pursuant to our Commander Notice About Your Personal Information


5.1.1. The Right to Request More Information


Subject to the foregoing exceptions, you may have the right to request more information about how we have treated your Personal Information in the past 12 months, including:


• The categories of Personal Information we collected about you;
• The categories of sources from which we collected that information;
• Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that information;
• The categories of third parties with whom we shared that information; and
• The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.


5.1.2. The Right to Request Access
Subject to the foregoing exceptions, you may also have the right to receive a copy of your personal information.


5.1.3. The Right to Request Deletion
Subject to certain conditions and exceptions, you have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information.


5.1.4. Third-Party Marketing and Selling
The CCPA requires notice and an opportunity to opt-out from certain disclosures of Personal Information considered to be a “sale” as defined in the CCPA. Airspace may collect your unique online identifiers, internet and network activity, device identifier, Internet Protocol address, browsing history, search history, and information about how you interact with our Website. We may disclose this information with third-party marketing companies, social media platforms, or analytics partners that support our online marketing efforts, deliver meaningful ads to you, and help us improve the use of our Services. We do not provide your information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.


Our Website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 16. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect or disclose information from individuals under 16 years old.


5.1.5. How to Exercise these Rights
To submit a request to exercise these rights you may use one of these methods:


• Email: info@airspace.com
• Telephone: 844-208-3330


For all requests, please clearly state that the request is related to “Your California Privacy Rights,” indicate which type of request you are making, and provide your name, street address, city, state, zip code and an e-mail address or phone number where we may contact you. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly or that do not include complete information.


5.1.6. Verification
Before responding to your request, we must first verify your identity using personal information you recently provided to us. If we are not able to verify your request we will contact you for more information. If we are unable to verify your identity after a good faith attempt, we may deny the request and, if so, will explain the basis for the denial.


5.1.7. Designating an Authorized Agent
You may designate someone to submit requests and act on your behalf (an “Authorized Agent”). To do so, you must provide us with written permission to allow your Authorized Agent to act on your behalf.


5.1.8. Do Not Track Requests
As explained in our Cookie Policy above, we use cookies to collect information about your internet activity to help us provide you with relevant advertisements, incentives or offers. Some web browsers or smartphones have the ability to set “Do Not Track” requests to block user activity from being tracked across web pages or devices. Our Site does not recognize “Do Not Track” signals.


5.1.9. No Discrimination
We will not unlawfully discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.


5.2. European Union Privacy Rights
If you are located in the EEA or UK, you have specific rights over your Personal Information.

5.2.1. You Have the Right to Access
You have the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Information. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

5.2.2. You Have the Right to Rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete information you believe is incomplete.


5.2.3. You Have the Right to be Forgotten
Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information.

5.2.4. You Have the Right to Restrict Processing
Under certain conditions, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information.

5.2.5. You Have the Right to Data Portability
Under certain conditions, you have the right to request we transfer Personal Information we have collected about you either to another organization, or directly to you.

5.2.6. How to Exercise Your Rights
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. To submit a request to exercise these rights please contact us:

• Email: info@airspace.com
• Telephone: 844-208-3330


For all requests, please clearly state that the request is related to "Your European Privacy Rights" and provide your name, street address, city, state, zip code and an e-mail address or phone number where you may be reached. We may require you to verify your identity before we may respond to you.

Although we hope that we can resolve any question or concern you may have, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

5.2.7. Transfers to Countries Outside the European Union

We are based in California, USA. If you are located in the EEA or UK please be aware that the Personal Information you submit, including information provided through our website, is being sent to a location in the United States. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.

6. Legal Disclaimer

Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts Airspace’s ability to:

• Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
• Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
• Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that the business, service provider, or third party reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law;
• Exercise or defend legal claims;
• Detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activity and prosecute those responsible for such activity; or
• Transfer Personal Information as part of a merger or acquisition, dissolution of Airspace, or in the event of bankruptcy or any other transaction in which a third party assumes control of all or part of Airspace.


7.  External Links

When you use our Website, you may find links to other websites we don’t own or control. We are not responsible for the content or any other aspect of these third-party sites, including their collection of your Personal Information. You should review their terms and conditions and privacy policies before proceeding to that site.


8. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated regularly. If we change this Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy here, and those changes will go into effect on the “last updated” date shown above. We will not use or share your Personal Information for materially different purposes without first taking reasonable steps to provide you notice.


9. Questions and Contact Us

If you have questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, you may contact us at 844-208-3330 or info@airspace.com.

 

10. Airspace BV Terms and Conditions of Service

Click here to download the PDF